Skip to content
Snow College will be closed November 24 & 25 for Thanksgiving.

GE Foundations

Division: Administrative Division

Department: Administration

Course: GNST 1200

Title: GE Foundations

Description: In this course, we will study one thematic issue (e.g. cloning, GMOs, definitions of beauty) from three different disciplinary perspectives in order to understand ways in which knowledge is connected, dependent, and relevant. Additionally, this course will focus on the habits of mind (intellectual, motivational, emotional, self-awareness, and self-directedness) that are essential for becoming a learner in an interdisciplinary world. This course should be taken during the Freshman year. Additional fee required.


Courses Taught Fall 2022

SectionScheduleInstructor
1200-N03Taught OnlinePeterson, Adrian
1200-N01Taught OnlineHolland, Heather C.
1200-N02Taught OnlineJustesen, Katie
1200-N04Taught OnlinePeterson, Adrian
1200-A015:00 pm-5:00 pmLaMarca, Tiffany
1200-001MWF8:30 am-9:20 amChristensen, Alan
1200-002MWF8:30 am-9:20 amSorensen, Kevin
1200-003MWF8:30 am-9:20 amGoble, Matthew C.
1200-004MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmJackson, Scott
1200-005MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmLee, Christopher S.
1200-007TTH1:30 pm-2:45 pmRodriguez, David J.
1200-008TTH1:30 pm-2:45 pmDittli, Sannali
1200-009TTH1:30 pm-2:45 pmWithers, Hilary
1200-010MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmAllred, David
1200-011MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmTeichert, Adam
1200-011MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmTeichert, Adam
1200-012MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmChaney, Lindsay
1200-012MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmChaney, Lindsay
1200-013MWF2:30 pm-3:20 pmSmith, Larry
1200-014MWF2:30 pm-3:20 pmNogasky, Andrew H.
1200-015MWF2:30 pm-3:20 pmBahlmann, Andrew
1200-016MWF2:30 pm-3:20 pmHyer, Maren C.
1200-017MWF2:30 pm-3:20 pmFaatz, Renee
1200-018MWF2:30 pm-3:20 pmLund, Chans
1200-019MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmBeal, Anthony B.
1200-019MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmBeal, Anthony B.
1200-020MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmJohnson, Stevie W.
1200-020MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmJohnson, Stevie W.
1200-021MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmCox, Robert W.
1200-022TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmOlsen, Jay
1200-023TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmDurrance, Stacie R.
1200-024TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmVan Orman, John D.
1200-025MW4:30 pm-5:50 pmPeskov, Dmitri
1200-026MW4:30 pm-5:50 pmZollinger, Jennifer L.
1200-027MW4:30 pm-5:50 pmZollinger, Steve
1200-028MWF8:30 am-9:20 amMarsing, Nick L.
1200-029MWF8:30 am-9:20 amJamison, Weston
1200-030MWF8:30 am-9:20 amHolland, Heather C.
1200-200MW2:30 pm-3:45 pmHoldsworth, Kevin
1200-201MW2:30 pm-3:45 pmJohnson, Heidi K.
1200-202MW2:30 pm-3:45 pmHales, Josh

Courses Taught Spring 2023

SectionScheduleInstructor
1200-H03MWF10:30 am-11:20 amFaatz, Renee
1200-N05Taught OnlineJustesen, Katie
1200-H02MWF10:30 am-11:20 amAndreasen, Mark B.
1200-A015:00 pm-5:00 pmLaMarca, Tiffany
1200-N01Taught OnlineTaylor, Nicole
1200-H02MWF10:30 am-11:20 amAndreasen, Mark B.
1200-N02Taught OnlineTaylor, Nicole
1200-H03MWF10:30 am-11:20 amFaatz, Renee
1200-N03Taught OnlineChaney, Lindsay
1200-H01MWF10:30 am-11:20 amThomas, Jacob L.
1200-N04Taught OnlineAllred, David
1200-001TTH9:30 am-10:45 amWard, Whitney C.
1200-002TTH9:30 am-10:45 amBodrero, Jonathan
1200-003TTH9:30 am-10:45 amTait, Veronika
1200-004TTH8:00 am-9:15 amUre, Kellyanne
1200-005TTH8:00 am-9:15 amCox, Robert W.
1200-006TTH8:00 am-9:15 amMichaels, Kyunghwa
1200-007MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmCross, Michael J.
1200-008MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmNaylor, Andy
1200-009MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmCox, Robert W.
1200-010MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmNogasky, Andrew H.
1200-011MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmPeskov, Dmitri
1200-012MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmHanna, Trent
1200-013MWF2:30 pm-3:20 pmHyer, Maren C.
1200-014MWF2:30 pm-3:20 pmThorpe, Justin N.
1200-015MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmPeterson, Adrian
1200-016MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmJamison, Weston
1200-017MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmOgden, Diane
1200-018MWF1:30 pm-2:20 pmLee, Christopher S.
1200-019MWF1:30 pm-2:20 pmJackson, Scott
1200-020TTH4:00 pm-5:15 pmRasmussen, Jed
1200-021TTH4:00 pm-5:15 pmSalitrynski, Mike
1200-022TTH4:00 pm-5:15 pmPeskov, Dmitri
1200-200MW11:30 am-12:45 pmHoldsworth, Kevin
1200-201MW11:30 am-12:45 pmWilson, Ana
1200-202MW11:30 am-12:45 pmBarnhurst, LaFaun