Skip to content

GE Foundations

Division: Administrative Division

Department: Administration

Course: GNST 1200

Title: GE Foundations

Description: In this course, we will study one thematic issue (e.g. cloning, GMOs, definitions of beauty) from three different disciplinary perspectives in order to understand ways in which knowledge is connected, dependent, and relevant. Additionally, this course will focus on the habits of mind (intellectual, motivational, emotional, self-awareness, and self-directedness) that are essential for becoming a learner in an interdisciplinary world. This course should be taken during the Freshman year. Additional fee required.


Courses Taught Fall 2021

SectionScheduleInstructor
1200-A015:00 pm-5:00 pmPeterson, Adrian
1200-001MWF8:30 am-9:20 amChristensen, Alan
1200-002MWF8:30 am-9:20 amSorensen, Kevin
1200-003MWF8:30 am-9:20 amGoble, Matthew C.
1200-004MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmJackson, Scott
1200-004MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmJackson, Scott
1200-005MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmLee, Christopher S.
1200-005MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmLee, Christopher S.
1200-006MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmLarsen, Vance
1200-006MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmLarsen, Vance
1200-007TTH1:30 pm-2:45 pmRodriguez, David J.
1200-008TTH1:30 pm-2:45 pmDittli, Sannali
1200-009TTH1:30 pm-2:45 pmWithers, Hilary
1200-010MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmAllred, David
1200-011MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmTeichert, Adam
1200-011MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmTeichert, Adam
1200-012MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmChaney, Lindsay
1200-012MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmChaney, Lindsay
1200-013TTH8:00 am-9:15 amArnoldsen, Kari
1200-014TTH8:00 am-9:15 amJenkins, Melanie
1200-015TTH8:00 am-9:15 amWright, Gregory A.
1200-016MWF1:30 pm-2:20 pmSlusser, Anita
1200-017MWF1:30 pm-2:20 pmFaatz, Renee
1200-017MWF1:30 pm-2:20 pmFaatz, Renee
1200-018MWF1:30 pm-2:20 pmLund, Chans
1200-018MWF1:30 pm-2:20 pmLund, Chans
1200-019MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmBeal, Anthony B.
1200-020MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmJohnson, Stevie W.
1200-021MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmCox, Robert W.
1200-022TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmOlsen, Jay
1200-023TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmMasters, Vikki
1200-024TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmVan Orman, John D.
1200-025MW4:30 pm-5:50 pmPeskov, Dmitri
1200-026MW4:30 pm-5:50 pmZollinger, Jennifer L.
1200-027MW4:30 pm-5:50 pmZollinger, Steve
1200-028MWF8:30 am-9:20 amMarsing, Nick L.
1200-029MWF8:30 am-9:20 amJamison, Weston
1200-030MWF8:30 am-9:20 amHolland, Heather C.
1200-031TTH12:00 pm-1:15 pmCox, Sandra Y.
1200-031TTH12:00 pm-1:15 pmCox, Sandra Y.
1200-032TTH12:00 pm-1:15 pmBagley, Kendra E.
1200-032TTH12:00 pm-1:15 pmBagley, Kendra E.
1200-033TTH12:00 pm-1:15 pmLarsen, Danni
1200-033TTH12:00 pm-1:15 pmLarsen, Danni
1200-105Taught OnlineGraves, Russell
1200-106Taught OnlineJustesen, Katie
1200-107Taught OnlinePeterson, Adrian
1200-108Taught OnlineGraves, Russell
1200-109Taught OnlinePeterson, Adrian
1200-200MW2:30 pm-3:45 pmHoldsworth, Kevin
1200-201MW2:30 pm-3:45 pmJohnson, Heidi K.
1200-202MW2:30 pm-3:45 pmHales, Josh

Courses Taught Spring 2022

SectionScheduleInstructor
1200-A015:00 pm-5:00 pmPeterson, Adrian
1200-001TTH9:30 am-10:45 amWard, Whitney C.
1200-002TTH9:30 am-10:45 amBodrero, Jonathan
1200-003TTH9:30 am-10:45 amMarsing, Nick L.
1200-004TTH8:00 am-9:15 amUre, Kellyanne
1200-005TTH8:00 am-9:15 amCox, Robert W.
1200-006TTH8:00 am-9:15 amMichaels, Kyunghwa
1200-007MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmCross, Michael J.
1200-008MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmNaylor, Andy
1200-009MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmCox, Robert W.
1200-010MWF10:30 am-11:20 amThomas, Jacob L.
1200-011MWF10:30 am-11:20 amAndreasen, Mark B.
1200-011MWF10:30 am-11:20 amAndreasen, Mark B.
1200-012MWF10:30 am-11:20 amFaatz, Renee
1200-012MWF10:30 am-11:20 amFaatz, Renee
1200-013MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmNogasky, Andrew H.
1200-014MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmPeskov, Dmitri
1200-015MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmHanna, Trent
1200-016TTH2:00 pm-3:15 pmLee, Christopher S.
1200-017TTH2:00 pm-3:15 pmMeek, Scott R.
1200-018TTH2:00 pm-3:15 pmLund, Chans
1200-019MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmPeterson, Adrian
1200-020MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmJamison, Weston
1200-021MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmOgden, Diane
1200-022TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmVan Orman, John D.
1200-022TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmVan Orman, John D.
1200-023TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmMasters, Vikki
1200-023TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmMasters, Vikki
1200-024TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmOlsen, Jay
1200-024TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmOlsen, Jay
1200-025TTH4:00 pm-5:15 pmRasmussen, Jed
1200-026TTH4:00 pm-5:15 pmSalitrynski, Mike
1200-027TTH4:00 pm-5:15 pmPeskov, Dmitri
1200-105Taught OnlinePeterson, Adrian
1200-106Taught OnlineJustesen, Katie
1200-107Taught OnlineGraves, Russell
1200-200TTH2:00 pm-3:15 pmHoldsworth, Kevin
1200-201TTH2:00 pm-3:15 pmLambert, Richard
1200-202TTH2:00 pm-3:15 pmBarnhurst, LaFaun